Concert Archive

2017

6.07 20:00 Yellow Leaves Work for soprano and piano
West Cork Music Festival, Bantry, Ireland
Claire Booth soprano Christopher Glynn piano more info

20.06 15:00 That Crazed Smile
Aldeburgh Festival: Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Suffolk UK
Trio Frühstück  more info

10.06 19:45 Black Rainbow
Princes Hall, Aldershot, GU11 1NX UK
Farnborough Symphony Orchestra, Holly Mathieson conductor more info

21.05 19:30 Upflight of Butterflies for flute/piccolo, clarinet, piano, violin, cello UK Première
Cornwall
Kevos, Patrick Bailey more info

19.05 13:00 Those Secret Eyes & That Crazed Smile
St Barnabas Church, Ealing
Del Mar Piano Trio more info

04.05 17:00 Black Rainbow
Karlstad, Sweden
Dalasinfoniettan and Wermland Symphony Orchestra, Kristiina Poska conductor

30.04 17:00 Black Rainbow
Magasinet Falun, Sweden
Dalasinfoniettan and Wermland Symphony Orchestra, Kristiina Poska conductor more info

27.04 19:30 Blaze and Fall  for clarinet, viola and piano World Première
St John’s Smith Square, London
Jacquin Trio more info

18.03 19:30  Zustände (piano quartet) World Première
Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford on Avon, UK
The Schubert Ensemble more info

16.03 19:30  Circling Point Italian Première
Udine, Italy
Johannes Thorell saxophone

7.03 20:00  Yellow Leaves – CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS
Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
Claire Booth soprano, Anna Tilbrook pianist

27.02 19:30 Here Everything Shines
Contemporary Music Venture, Bristol
Flauguissimo Duo: Yu-Wei Hu flute, Johan Löfving guitar

2016

4.12 Shakespeare Trios: Those Secret Eyes and That Crazed Smile
Aberystwyth, U.K.
The Del Mar Piano Trio

3.12 19:30 Oneiroi
St. Michael’s, 36-38 George Leigh Street, Ancoats, Manchester, M4 5DG, UK
Metallics – Psappha Soloists – Benjamin Powell piano, Psappha

3.12 19:00 Bluer than Midnight  *World Première*
St. Paul’s Episcopal Church 15 St. Paul Street, Brookline, MA, US
Winsor Music

19.11 19:30 Agnus Dei
St. James’s Church Piccadilly, London
Invicta Voices and Ensemble, Matt Bamford conductor

17.11 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Borstel, Herrenhaus Borstel, Germany
The Oberon Piano Trio

3.11 19:30 Circling Point
Musikhuset Aarhus, Denmark
Johannes Thorell saxophone, Aya Tominaga piano

21.10 19:30 Oneiroi, Beyond (UK Premiere), Midnight interludes, Those Secret Eyes & That Crazed Smile
Stratford on Avon Festival, Croft Preparatory School, Stratford Upon Avon
The Contemporary Consort

13.10 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Gießen, Konzertsaal im Rathaus, Germany
The Oberon Piano Trio

1.10 16:00 Agnus Dei
Kings Place Hall Two, London
Equator Festival: Women of the World
Invicta Upper Voices & Invicta Voices

27.09 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Philharmonie Dnipro, Ukraine
The Oberon Piano Trio

25.09 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Philharmonie Sapo, Ukraine
The Oberon Piano Trio

23.09 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Opernhaus Charkiw, Ukraine
The Oberon Piano Trio

21.09 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Philharmonie Kiew, Ukraine
The Oberon Piano Trio

16.09 20:00 Caught in Treetops *German Première*
Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Germany
Wibert Aerts violin, notabu.ensemble neue musik, Mark-Andreas Schlingensiepen conductor

14.08 19:30 Falling in the Fire  cello concerto *World Première*
BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall, London
Guy Johnston cello, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo conductor

14.08 17:45 Yellow Leaves, Those Secret Eyes & That Crazed Smile
BBC Proms Extra, Imperial College Union, London
The Albany Piano Trio, Josephine Goddard soprano, Paul McKenzie piano

6.07 20:15 Agnus Dei
Cutty Sark, Royal Museums Greenwich, London
The London Oriana Choir, Dominic Peckham conductor

17.06 19:30 Stone Dancer *World Première*
Aldeburgh Festival: Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk, U.K.
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Knussen conductor

17.06 19:30 Entanglement
LSO St Luke’s, 161 Old St, London EC1V 9NG
Nova Music Opera, George Vass conductor

3.06 18:00 Circling Point
Tallinn, Estonia
Johannes Thorell alto saxophone, Irina Zahharenkova piano

2.06 18:00 Circling Point
Viimsi St Jacob’s Church, Estonia
Johannes Thorell alto saxophone, Irina Zahharenkova piano

20.05 20:00 Perseus
Adrian Boult Hall, Birmingham, UK
BCMG: Ulrich Heinen cello, Malcolm Wilson piano

12.05 18:00 Upflight of Butterflies
Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, 31 Sturt Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Syzygy Ensemble

20.04 19:30 Sarabande (J.S. Bach arr. Bray)
Southwark Cathedral, London Bridge, London, SE1 9DA
The City of London Sinfonia conducted by Benjamin Nicholas

13.04 22:30 Suya Dalmak
Heidelberger Frühling Late Night Lounge, Frauenbad Heidelberg
Isang Enders violoncello

18.03 19:30 Por que tu não acorda?
Birmingham Conservatoire, UK
Frontiers Festival; students of the Birmingham Conservatoire

11.03 20:00 That Crazed Smile
Bamberg, Konzert- und Kongresshalle – Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Germany
The Oberon Piano Trio

26.02 12:00 Throw Back (Mov. 1)
Musikaliska, Stockholm, Sweden
Nordic Saxophone Quartet

20.02 19:30 Por que tu não acorda? *World Première*
Elgar Concert Hall, Birmingham, UK
Lucy Schaufer mezzo-soprano, BCMG conducted by Richard Baker

10.02  Agnus Dei
The Tower of London
Ora conducted by Suzi Digby

9.02  Agnus Dei
The Tower of London
Ora conducted by Suzi Digby

6.02 20:00 Caught in Treetops, chamber violin concerto *US Première*
The North Door, 502 Brushy Street, Austin, Texas
Sarah Silver violin, Fast Forward Austin

2015

7.12  19:30 Here Everything Shines (arrangement for violin and piano) *World Première*
The Forge, Camden London
Darragh Morgan violin, Mary Dullea piano

27.11  13:00 Those Secret Eyes & That Crazed Smile  *UK Première of That Crazed Smile*
The University of Manchester, Manchester, UK
Vaganza Ensemble

26.11 That Crazed Smile
Piano Salon Christophori, Berlin, Germany
The Oberon Piano Trio

14.11 Väsby church, Sweden POSTPONED UNTIL SPRING 2016 due to unforeseen circumstances
Come Away
Machaut Machine

12.11  YMCA Jerusalem, Israel
That Crazed Smile
The Oberon Piano Trio

11.11  Raanana, Israel
That Crazed Smile  *Israeli Première*
The Oberon Piano Trio

9.11 19:30 The Forge, Camden UK
Trail of Light
Gabi Swallow cello, and Lindsey Ellis flute, of Ensemble Perpetuo

8.11 14:00 Auditorium Orchestre National de Lyon
Yellow Leaves
Norma Nahoun soprano, Julien Quentin piano

6.11 19:00 Burgh House and Hampstead Museum
Chapter One, Chapter Two (preview) *WORLD PREMIÈRE of Herbie’s Funfare*
Annie Yim piano

20.10  Landshut, Rathausprunksaal, Germany
That Crazed Smile *WORLD PREMIÈRE*
The Oberon Piano Trio

17.10 14:00 North East Guitar Festival, The Sage, Gateshead
Here Everything Shines
Flauguissimo Duo: Yu-Wei Hu flute and Johan Löfving guitar

27.9 19:00 Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival, Hatfield House, Hatfield Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL9 5NQ UK
Come Away
The Choir of King’s College Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury conductor

26.9 17:00 Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival, Hatfield House, Hatfield Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL9 5NQ UK
Late Snow
Nicholas Daniel oboe

25.9 19:30 Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival, Hatfield House, Hatfield Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire AL9 5NQ UK
Perseus *WORLD PREMIÈRE*
Guy Johnston cello, Tom Poster piano

23.9 08:00 London Sinfonietta’s ‘World Premiere Wednesdays’, Kings Place, London UK
on the Other Shore *WORLD PREMIÈRE* part of the Sinfonietta Shorts series
Tim Gill solo cello

19.9 13:30 National Portrait Gallery, London
Come Away
The Portrait Choir

18.9 18:30 National Portrait Gallery, London
Come Away
The Portrait Choir

27.8 20:00 Presteigne Festival, St Andrew’s Church, Broad Street, Presteigne LD8 2AF UK
Entanglement 
Nova Music Opera, Kirsty Hopkins soprano, Howard Croft baritone, Greg Tassell tenor

13.8 13:00 IGF Residential Summer School and Festival, Shrewsbury
Here Everything Shines
Flauguissimo Duo: Yu-Wei Hu flute and Johan Löfving guitar

9.8 12.00 Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, Copenhagen, Denmark
Replay
Copenhagen Piano Quartet

6.8 16.30 Copenhagen Summer Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark
Replay *Danish Première*
Copenhagen Piano Quartet

24.7 19:30 International Guitar Summit Young Artist Platform, Kings Place, London
Here Everything Shines
Flauguissimo Duo: Yu-Wei Hu flute and Johan Löfving guitar

19.7 15.00 Bath Guitar Festival
Here Everything Shines *WORLD PREMIÈRE*
Flauguissimo Duo: Yu-Wei Hu flute and Johan Löfving guitar

11.7 19:00 St Brandon’s Church, Brancepeth, Durham, UK
Come Away
The Durham Singers, Julian Wright  conductor

6.7 20:00 Cheltenham Music Festival Parabola Arts Centre, Parabola Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL50 3AA
Entanglement *WORLD PREMIÈRE*
Nova Music Opera, Kirsty Hopkins soprano, Howard Croft baritone, Greg Tassell tenor

7.6 10:30 Kings College, Cambridge, UK
Come Away
Kings College Choir, Stephen Cleobury conductor

6.6 19:30 York Late Music St. Saviourgate Unitarian Chapel, St. Saviourgate,  YorkYO1 8NQ UK
Those Secret Eyes
The Albany Trio

31.5 14:30 + 17:00 Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Out of the Ruins (chamber arrangement)
Royal Opera House Youth Company, members of the orchestra of the Royal Opera House and Southbank Sinfonia, with Louise Winter mezzo-soprano, Jessica Cottis conductor

30.5 17:00 Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Out of the Ruins (chamber arrangement)
Royal Opera House Youth Company, members of the orchestra of the Royal Opera House and Southbank Sinfonia, with Louise Winter mezzo-soprano, Jessica Cottis conductor

19.5 20:00 Bilkent New Music Days, Ankara, Turkey
Oneiroi *Turkish Première*
Müge Hendekli piano (Hezarfen Ensemble)

2.5 19:30 Chester Cathedral, UK
Come Away *WORLD PREMIÈRE*
Chester Cathedral Choir, Philip Rushforth conductor

2.5 19:30 York Late Music National Centre for Early Music, Saint Margarets Church, Walmgate, York, YO1 9TL UK
Midnight Interludes
Dark Inventions

11.4 16:00 Specs On! Me Collectors Room, Berlin
Beyond Marie Radauer Plank violin *WORLD PREMIÈRE* 
Oneiroi Nestan Bagrationi-Davitashvili piano

1.4 19:30 The Forge, London
Suya Dalmak *UK Première*
Amorpha Ensemble: Louise McMonagle cello

14.3 19:30 St John’s Smith Square, London
Black Rainbow
Kensington Symphony Orchestra, Alice Farnham conductor

25.2 19:30 Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London
Out of the Ruins *WORLD PREMIÈRE*
Libretto by Kate Kennedy
Royal Opera House Youth Company, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, with Tim Murray conductor and Louise Winter mezzo soprano

23.1 20:00 Salon de Musique, Martigues, France
Yellow Leaves
Léa Trommenschlager soprano, Elizabete Sirante piano

2014

29.11 The University of York, UK 19:30
Black Rainbow
The University of York Symphony Orchestra, John Stringer (conductor)

28.10 St Martin in the Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2N 4JJ 13:00
Fire Burning in Snow
Clare McCaldin (mezzo soprano), Chris Hopkins (piano)

19.10 The Forge, Camden, UK 11:00
Those Secret Eyes
The Albany Trio

8.10 Opera House, Lille, France 18:00
Yellow Leaves
Léa Trommenschlager soprano, Elizabete Sirante piano

18.9 Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, Australia 18:00
Renga Miniatures
Syzygy Ensemble

12.9 Piano Salon Christophori, Berlin 20:30
Yellow Leaves, Oneiroi
Norma Nahoun (soprano), Julien Quentin (piano)

26.8 Presteigne Festival, Wales 14:00
Fire Burning in Snow (piano transcription)
Clare McCaldin (mezzo soprano), Chris Hopkins (piano)

14 – 20.8 Argentina Tour
Circling Point (World Première)
Johannes Thorell (saxophone), Jesús Cañete (piano)

31.7 West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge 16:00
The Barred Owl (World Première)
Cambridge Suzuki Young Musicians

21.7 Tanglewood Music Centre 20:00
At the Speed of Stillness (US Première)
Tanglewood Festival Orchestra, Karina Canellakis

5.7 Birmingham Central Library 10:00
Fanfare for Birmingham (World Première)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

1.7 Royal College of Music 13:05
Those Secret Eyes (UK Première)
The Albany Piano Trio

23.6 Festival d’Aix-en-Provence 21:30
Yellow Leaves (French Première)
Léa Trommenschlager (soprano), Elisabeth Sirante (piano)

1.06 Spiegelsaal in Clärchens Ballhaus, Auguststrasse 24, 10117 Berlin, Germany
Yellow Leaves (German Première)
Léa Trommenschlager (soprano), Elisabeth Sirante (piano)

5.04  Festival 3B, Wuppertal, Germany
Suya Dalmak (World Première)
Isang Enders

3.04  Savannah Music Festival, Georgia, US 
The Sun was Chasing Venus (World Première), string quintet
The Dover Quartet, and Daniel Lee

27.03 St James’ Piccadilly, London
On the Green from Innocence and Experience (London première)
The New London Children’s Choir, Ronald Corp (conductor)

23.02  Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
Black Rainbow  World Première, Feeney Trust commission
Youth Orchestra of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

22.02  The Banff Centre, Alberta, Canada
Those Secret Eyes  World Première
The Albany Trio

8.02  CAST, Doncaster, UK
Shadow Game World premiere
Soloists of Ensemble 360, with Boyce Chamber Orchestra and the Beechfield Youth Orchestra

2013

WHO          Children from four schools in Yorkshire
WHAT        John, Tom, and James: two children’s songs (World Premiere)
WHERE     Howard Assembly Room, Leeds, UK
WHEN        Friday 22 November 2013, 19:00

WHO          Oxford University ensemble conducted by Sam Poppleton
WHAT        Beneath the Dawn Horizon
WHERE     Queen’s college chapel, Oxford University, Oxford, UK
WHEN        Saturday 26 October 2013

WHO          Counterpoise
WHAT        Soft City (World Premiere)
WHERE     Kings Place, London, UK
WHEN        Sunday 29 September 2013, 16:00 [read more]

WHO          The Mercury Quartet
WHAT        Quicksilver (World Premiere)
WHERE     The Forge, London, UK
WHEN        Tuesday 24 September 2013, doors open 19:00, music 19:30 [read more]

WHO         Noa Cebon (Song for Cici), Zak Cebon (Albie!), Benjamin Heslam (Lament), Sarah Chung (Tuesday’s Child)
WHAT      Chapter One (World Premiere performances)
WHERE   West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
WHEN      Saturday 27 July 2013, 12:00

WHO         Tristan Townsend (Part 1), Olivia Ransome (Part 2)
WHAT       Origin of the Milky Way (World Premiere performances)
WHERE    West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
WHEN       Saturday 27 July 2013, 12:00

WHO         Rose Last & May Kershaw
WHAT      Urban Nocturne piano duo (World Premiere performance)
WHERE   West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
WHEN      Saturday 27 July 2013, 12:00

WHO          Adrien Boisseau (viola), Gaspard Dehaene (piano)
WHAT        Invisible Cities French Premiere
WHERE     Le Festival de Radio France et Montpellier
WHEN        Sunday 15 July 2013, 12:30

WHO          Mona Asuka Ott
WHAT        World Premiere of new work
WHERE     Festspiele Europäische Wochen Passau, Germany
WHEN        Sunday 7 July 2013, 11:00 am

WHO          Adrien Boisseau (viola), Julien Quentin (piano)
WHAT        Invisible Cities
WHERE     Piano Salon Christophori, Berlin, Germany
WHEN        Tuesday 25 June 2013, 20:30

WHO          Lucy Schaufer and the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
WHAT        Fire Burning in Snow (poetry by Nicki Jackowska) (World Premiere)
WHERE     Britten Studio, Snape, Suffolk, U.K.
WHEN        Tuesday 18 June 2013, 15:00

WHO          Thomas Frey & Ensemble KlingKlang
WHAT        Secret for flute duet
WHERE     Linz, Austria
WHEN        15/16 June 2013

WHO          Ronald Corp and the New London Children’s Choir
WHAT        Beamish, Bray, Meredith, & Musgrave
WHERE     Orford Church, Suffolk, U.K.
WHEN        Sunday 9 June 2013, 15:00

WHO          Thomas Frey & Ensemble KlingKlang
WHAT        Secret for flute duet
WHERE     Musikverein, Wien, Austria
WHEN        4/5/6/7/8 June 2013

WHO          The Benyounes Quartet, Joseph Houston (piano), and Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
WHAT        Off the Rails & All at SeaReplayMidnight Interludes, and Three Rhapsodies
WHERE     Kings Place, London
WHEN        Sunday 2 June 2013, 16:00

WHO          The Sirocco Saxophone Quartet
WHAT        Dvořák, Bartók, Piazzolla, and Bray
WHERE     The Forge, London
WHEN        Sunday 19 May, 10.30

WHO          The Benyounes Quartet, Adam Newman (viola), Harry Cameron-Penny (clarinet)
WHAT        Bray, Britten, Mozart, Stravinsky, & Webern
WHERE     Iffley Church Hall, Church Way, Iffley OX4 4EG U.K.
WHEN        Sunday 19 May, 19.30

WHO          Claire Booth (soprano), Andrew Matthews-Owen (piano)
WHAT        Yellow Leaves
WHERE     Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
WHEN        Wednesday 15 May, 19.15

WHO          Joseph Houston (piano)
WHAT        Off the Rails and All at Sea
WHERE     Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
WHEN        7 January, 8.00pm

2012

WHO          April Fredrick (soprano), Mark Bebbington (piano)
WHAT        Midnight Closes 
WHERE     Little Missenden Festival
WHEN        14 October, 7.30pm

WHO          Jennifer France, Katie Grosset, Grant Doyle, Patrick Ashcroft, CHROMA Ensemble
WHAT        Making Arrangements
WHERE     Tête à Tête: The Opera Festival
WHEN        2 & 3 August, 7.10-7.40pm

WHO          Sir Mark Elder conducts the Aldeburgh World Orchestra in the BBC Proms
WHAT        At the Speed of Stillness 
WHERE     Royal Albert Hall, London
WHEN        29 July, 8pm

WHO          Lawrence Power (viola), Julien Quentin (piano)
WHAT        Invisible Cities 
WHERE     Verbier Festival, Switzerland
WHEN        23 July, 11am

WHO          The Sirocco Saxophone Quartet
WHAT        Throw Back 
WHERE     World Saxophone Congress, St Andrews, Scotland
WHEN        10-15 July (tbc)

WHO         Robin Tritschler (tenor), Paavali Jumppanen (piano), RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
WHAT       Verre de Venise
WHERE     West Cork Chamber Music Festival, Bantry House, Bantry, Co. Cork, Ireland
WHEN        2 July, 8pm

WHO         Southbank Sinfonia, Jonathan Berman (conductor)
WHAT       Beneath the Dawn Horizon
WHERE     St John’s Waterloo, London, SE1 8TY
WHEN       24 May, 6pm

WHO         Rhona McKail (soprano), Mary Dullea (piano
WHAT       Midnight Closes
WHERE     The Austrian Cultural Forum, London, SW7 1PQ
WHEN       10 May, 7pm

WHO         Darragh Morgan (violin), Cian O’Duill (viola), Robin Michael (cello), Mary Dullea (piano)
WHAT       Replay
WHERE     The Austrian Cultural Forum, 28 Rutland Gate, London, SW7 1PQ
WHEN       9 May, 7pm

2011

WHO         Students from Headington School, Oxford
WHAT        Le Soleil Blanc, for clarinet, 2 percussion, & piano
WHERE     Headington School, Oxford, UK
WHEN       23 November @ 7pm

WHO         Rhona McKail (soprano) and Yshani Perinpanayagam (piano)
WHAT        Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
WHEN       28 October @ 10pm

WHO         Roderick Williams (baritone) & Andrew West (piano)
WHAT       Sonnets & Love Songs, for baritone & piano
WHERE    Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
WHEN       27 October @ 8pm

WHO         Annie Fredricksson (soprano) & Belinda Jones (piano)
WHAT       Dos Poemas de Amor, mezzo-soprano song cycle
WHERE    Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
WHEN       26 October @ 1.10pm

WHO         James Gilchrist (tenor), Anna Tilbrook (piano) and Barbirolli String Quartet
WHAT       Verre de Venise, tenor song cycle
WHERE    Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
WHEN       25 October @ 8pm

WHO         Rhona McKail (soprano) & Yshani Perinpanayagam (piano)
WHAT       Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     Kings College London Arts & Humanities Festival, London, UK
WHEN       24 October @ 6.30pm

WHO         Rhona McKail (soprano) & Yshani Perinpanayagam (piano)
WHAT       Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     Cockpit Theatre, Marylebone
WHEN       23 October @ 8.00pm

WHO         Anne-Sophie Duprels (soprano) and Andrew Matthews-Owen (piano)
WHAT       Still Standing, for soprano & piano
WHERE    Purcell Room, London, UK
WHEN       16 October @ 7.45pm

WHO         Counterpoise
Kyle Horch (saxophones), Deborah Calland (trumpet), Alexander Wood (violin), & Iain Farrington (piano)
WHAT       Two Drops of Water (2011)
WHERE     Little Missenden Church, Buckinghamshire, UK
WHEN       11 October @ 8pm

WHO         Rhona McKail and Yshani Perinpanayagam, directed by Max Hoehn
WHAT       Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     Riverside Terrace, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith, London
WHEN       6 August @ 7.35pm / 7 August @ 4.35pm

WHO         Tête à Tête Opera Festival:

Soprano: Sian Winstanley
Baritone: Danny Broad
Cello: Corentin Chassard
Harp: Claudia Studer
Director: Bill Bankes-Jones
Music Director: James Young
Designer: Fabrice Serafino

WHAT       ‘The Fox and the Crow’ 
WHERE     public spaces in London
WHEN       unannounced between August 4-21…. Watch out!

WHO         Chi-Hui Yen (piano), Vlad Maistorovici (violin), Marc Sabbah (viola), Maksym Dyedikov (cello)
WHAT       Replay, piano quartet
WHERE    Cinema / Eglise, Verbier, Switzerland
WHEN       29 July / 31 July

WHO         Huw Watkins (piano), Alexander Wood (violin), Cian O’Duill (viola), Robin Michael (cello)
WHAT       Replay, piano quartet
WHERE     Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham, UK
WHEN       30 June @ 9pm

WHO         London Philharmonic Orchestra, violinists from London Music Masters, Jennifer Pike solo violin, Thomas Blunt conductor
WHAT       Scenes from Wonderland (2011)
WHERE     Royal Festival Hall, London
WHEN       28 June @ 10.30am and 12.30pm

WHO         Alexandra Wood (violin), Oliver Knussen, BCMG
WHAT       Caught in Treetops, Violin Concerto (2010)
WHERE     Snape Malting Concert Hall, Aldeburgh, UK
WHEN       26 June @ 4pm

WHO         Alexandra Wood (violin)
WHAT       A Match with the Moon (2010)
WHERE     The Pumphouse, Aldeburgh, UK
WHEN       25 June @ 5pm

WHO         Nordic Saxophone Quartet
WHAT       Throw Back (2008)
WHERE     Olaus Petri kyrka, Örebro, Sweden   /   Adventskykan, Hallsberg, Sweden
WHEN       6 March @ 4pm   /   5 March @ 4pm

WHO         Alexandra Wood (violin)
WHAT       A Match with the Moon (2010)
WHERE     Spirit Level, Royal Festival Hall, London
WHEN       30 January @ 7.45pm

WHO         Rhona McKail and Yshani Perinpanayagam
WHAT       Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
WHEN       10 January @ 7.45pm

2010

WHO         Park Lane Group Young Artist Concert Series: Rhona McKail and Yshani Perinpanayagam
WHAT       Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     St James Church, Piccadilly, London
WHEN       15 December @ 1.10pm

WHO         Monday Night Platform, Countess of Munster Musical Trust
WHAT       Midnight Closes, soprano song cycle
WHERE     Wigmore Hall, London   /   Sheffield Theatres Studio, UK
WHEN       22 November @ 7.30pm   /   11 November @ 7.30pm

WHO         Alexandra Wood (violin), Oliver Knussen, BCMG
WHAT       Caught in Treetops, Violin Concerto (2010)
WHERE     CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK
WHEN       14 November @ 8pm

WHO         RIOT! Aaron Holloway-Nahum, Guildhall School of Music Ensemble
WHAT       Beneath The Dawn Horizon (2008)
WHERE     Guilhall School of Music, London
WHEN       21 October @ 8pm

WHO         Verbier Festival: Gijs can der Linden (tenor), Aline Piboule (piano), Benyounes String Quartet
WHAT       Verre de Venise, tenor song cycle (2010)
WHERE     Eglise, Verbier, Switzerland
WHEN       26 July @ 11am

WHO         Aix-en-Provence Festival: Gijs can der Linden, Aline Piboule, Benyounes String Quartet
WHAT       Verre de Venise, tenor song cycle (2010)
WHERE     Hôtel Maynier d’Oppède, Aix-en-Provence, France
WHEN       21 July @ 9.30pm

WHO         Aldebugh Festival: Ben Johnson (tenor), Aline Piboule (piano), Benyounes String Quartet
WHAT       Verre de Venise, tenor song cycle (2010)
WHERE     Orford Church, Aldeburgh, UK
WHEN       18 June 210 @ 11am

WHO         London Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding
WHAT       Beyond a Fallen Tree (2009)
WHERE     Barbican, London
WHEN       23 May @ 7.30pm

2009

WHO         Royal College of Music Symphony Orchestra
WHAT       In The Cold Light of Day (2007/9)
WHERE     Royal College of Music, London
WHEN       11 December @ 7.30pm

WHO         Sirocco Saxophone Quartet
WHAT       Throw Back
WHERE     Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London
WHEN       8 January @ 7.45pm

2008

WHO         Britten Sinfonia: Janne Thomsen (flute), Joy Farrall (clarinet), Polina Leschenko (piano), Martin Outram (viola), Caroline Dearnley (cello)
WHAT       Alliance for flute, clarinet, piano, viola, cello

30 November    Filharmonic Hall, Krakow, Poland
2 December       West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
3 December       Wigmore Hall, London
4 December       Town Hall, Birmingham
5 December       Assembly House, Norwich

WHO         Royal College of Music Chamber Ensemble, Ben Oliver (conductor)
WHAT       Sea of Cycles for ensemble – with choreography by Sarah Swinfield
WHERE     Britten Theatre, RCM, London
WHEN       17 October @ 7.30pm
Pre-performance talk 6.15pm hosted by Richard Langham Smith